I have a hobby...

>> Friday, February 19, 2010

...it's called "give my readers whiplash".

It's really fun! In a cynical, maniacal kind of way.

Abbie Cooks has moved again.

The only reason I actually moved it, instead of just changing the design of this one... is the URL name. abbiescookingblog? Really? I think abbiecooks is much easier and more efficient.

And that's what I'm all about. Easier and efficient. =D

So, I'm announcing to the world, I'VE MOVED!!

I can now be found HERE: Abbie Cooks


A New Look

>> Monday, February 8, 2010

And y'all thought I changed my themes a lot over at Abbie Writes. Ha! You ain't seen nothin' yet.

Abbie Cooks was bothering me. Well, the look of it, anyway. It was cute...

...but not exactly what I wanted. Hence, this new look. It'll change often, too. But overall, I think it looks a lot nicer.

And it was so easy! I went here and chose a template I liked, downloaded, then followed the instructions. Simple. Frightfully simple. So simple, I just knew I was doing something wrong. But it turned out rather nicely, I think. Although of course, I'm not done tweaking.

So whadda ya think? I know all you guys were quite smitten with the other theme, so I do apologize :) But I hope you'll enjoy the new and improved Abbie Cooks!

Happy Cooking!

- Abbie


Amish White Bread

>> Sunday, January 31, 2010

This is a simple posting of a simple recipe.

(I'm gonna keep it real Amish here, folks.)

Speaking of the Amish... my family and I went to Amish country a couple months ago. We'd been before, but I fell in love with the place and the people all over again.

In honor of this yummy bread that I'm about to share, (and perhaps to make up for the lack of step-by-step pictures!) here are some pictures from Amish Country, Pennsylvania.





 And now that you're all prepped and primed for some cozy, simple, homespun goodness, let's bust up in the kitchen and make some Amish White Bread, shall we?

Here's a bowl of dough.

 Cool, huh?

Actually, this is the dough after I've mixed the warm water, sugar, yeast and flour, and mixed it all up and kneaded it all together and let it sit for an hour or so.

You're gonna need 2 loaf pans - well-greased loaf pans. In other words, go wild with the PAM spray. (Our kitchen is still a little misty from my non-stick-spraying mania :) 


 Divide the dough into two, semi-equal, rather lumpy clumps, and plop 'em in their respective pans.

 I was a little worried about the lumpiness, especially once the dough started to rise, but all was well, so don't worry about that. Of course, I'm sure your dough won't be lumpy. I just seem to have a strange way with food. Which leads to the obvious question, "Why do you presume to have a cooking blog?" 

Which leads me to reply... "Pipe down! I can do I what wanna do!" 

Okay. Issues much, Abbie? 

Back to the bread; you let the two pans rise until the dough is high and looming above the edges of the pan (or 1 inch over.) I put mine in the oven on the handy bread-rising setting, but you can always just set them in a relatively warm spot. It probably took about 45 minutes for them to rise. 

After they rise, you bake 'em at 350 for 30 minutes. And voila! 


Warm, golden, slightly sweet, fluffy white bread. Nothing is cozier than the smell of bread baking on a cold, snowy day. Try it sometime soon. It's surprisingly easy, considering the lack of bread machine usage, and you can easily go do something else during the hour(s) while it rises. 
Here's the printable recipe. Print, bake, eat, and rejoice!

Happy Cooking!

- Abbie


  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP